In My Mailbox #22

Saturday, June 16, 2012



In My Mailbox is a blog meme hosted by Kristi of The Story Siren. You can show some books you got over the week which you bought, borrowed or given to you.





Hello guys how are you today?

Guh, my life kinda suck these days =_=. Works depressed me so much, too many problems at my office that totally drained my emotion and energy. I really have to get out of there sooner or well... later. Duh.
Okay, stop talking about crap =p

I didn't post IMM last week, so these are books I got from last 2 weeks =)


City of Fallen Angel by Cassandra Clare
Alana - Song of The Lioness by Tamora Pierce
Runaway (Airhead #3) by Meg Cabot
A Lot Like Love by Julie James

Actually I already have the copy of Indonesia ver. of CoFA. But uh-oh, suddenly Book Depository reduced the price of hardcover version quite lowly. So yay! I fell to the temptation and now it's sitting on my bookshelf! =D
I heard many good things of Tamora Pierce's books, and it does sound really good story, so I want to know it myself.
And for Runaway, I have to say I really disappoint with the cover. It doesn't even with my Airhead and Being Nikki =( But well I still bought it though.
I'm a big fan of Julie James, so I really happy the publisher finally published A Lot Like Love. Already read it and TOTALLY LOVE IT!


What's in your mailbox/stacks/bookhaul/etc ? Feel free to put your link so I can check it back. Enjoy your week with your awesome new books! ^^



5 comments:

Grace Fonseca said...

You got some good books in your haul this week. Great haul. Come visit me as well.

Grace

Nana said...

Gramedia emang nih cover2nya lagi ga tlalu oke. I've Got Your Number dan beberapa chicklit cetak ulang covernya masa cuma font gitu dan ga ada kesan chicklitnya sama sekali!! *protesmenggebu-gebu*

Btw di Surabaya 27 Juni-1 Juli ada Kompas Gramedia Fair tuh. http://www.elexmedia.co.id/beritaevent/read/190/kompas-gramedia-fair-2012-surabaya
hehe

chelleyreads said...

i love julie james and a lot like love is a favorite of mine. hope you enjoy it as much as i did. alanna is also awesome!! i read it in 7th grade and it remains one of my fave fantasy.

our new books post.

-michelle

Captain Biscuits said...

I really want to read The Mortal Instrument series, Alanna and Runaway sound good too :D

Here is my weekly round up post.
Lauren from Northern Plunder

Allie Rose said...

WHAT! I haven't seen that cover of Alanna - Song of the Lioness before but I absolutely love it. She looks so fierce haha. Tamora Pierce is a great author, I didn't like the Alanna series as much as Protector of the Small (I think that's what it's called?) but it's still pretty good. Enjoy! :)

-Allie Rose @ Pages and Pomegranates
My week's haul

Post a Comment

Thank you so much for spending your time and giving me your amazing thoughts. I read each one of your comments and I really really appreciate them! ;)

Watch Me ;)

Blog contents © Elle Goes Nerd 2010. Blogger Theme by Nymphont.